Privacy Policy

ICS Foundation Privacy Policy

 

This statement relates to our privacy practices in connection with the website icsfoundation.ie, owned and controlled by The ICS Foundation (“The Foundation”).

The Foundation will not be held responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites to which we may link.as such sites are not owned by the Foundation, and are outside its control. A different privacy policy would apply to such links.

Who is the ICS Foundation?

The Irish Computer Society (ICS) is a non-profit membership organisation founded in 1967 to support the ICT and related professions in Ireland.  Its social enterprise division, the ICS Foundation, is charged with advocating for digital literacy and the use of technology in education, research and developing policy on all aspects of ICT and supporting the ICT profession in Ireland.

General statement

The ICS Foundation fully respects your right to privacy and will not collect any personal information about you on this website without your explicit permission. Any personal information which you volunteer to us will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality, strictly in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Collection and use of personal information

We collect the following types of personal information via our website:

  • Names and email addresses for newsletter subscriptions, and
  • Personal information of person/s including names, addresses, phone numbers, age etc., who register for ICS Foundation events or courses

Personal information provided in this way is not, and will not made available to any third parties, except where third party services are requested (see below), and is used by the  Foundation only in line with the purpose for which you provided it as described below.

Names and addresses for newsletter subscriptions

Information collected for this purpose is collected via a form (or forms) explicitly described as newsletter subscription forms. Subscribers are given control over their subscriptions and can opt out or modify their details at any time. The sole purpose for which this information is collected is the distribution of ICS Foundation newsletters and updates.

Personal information of event registrants

Information is collected through event registration forms on the www.ics.ie website. This information is collected for the purposes of recording attendees, communicating information about the event or other related events, and issuing receipts.

Disclosure

The Foundation will not provide personal information relating to subscribers to a third party unless such Member or subscriber explicitly opts in to such products or services supplied by a third party. These services will be highlighted as requiring the provision of limited personal details to third parties e.g. name and address data for the purpose of distributing magazines.

Summarised, statistical data, which cannot be used to identify any individuals, may be provided to third parties.

Your rights regarding data supplied via this website

You have a right to be given a copy of your personal data which you may have supplied via this website. To exercise this right, you must write to the ICS Foundation at the address below, or e-mail lanre@ics.ie.

You should include any personal identifiers which you supplied earlier via the website (e.g. Name; address; phone number; e-mail address). Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will take not more than 40 days to process in line with Section 4 of the Data Protection Acts 1988 & 2003.

You also have a right to have inaccurate information about you corrected. If you discover that the ICS Foundation holds inaccurate information about you, you have a right to instruct us in writing or via email to correct such inaccuracies and corrective action will be taken as soon as such inaccuracies are brought to our attention.  Your request will be dealt with as soon as possible and will take no more than 40 days to process.

In certain circumstance you may also request that data which you have supplied via the website be deleted. To exercise this right you would generally be expected to identify some contravention of data protection law in the manner in which the ICS Foundation processes the data concerned.

Complaints about data processed via the website

If you are concerned about how personal data are processed via this website, please do not hesitate to bring such concerns to the attention of our Data Protection Officer at lanre@ics.ie.

Collection and use of technical information

Technical details in connection with visits to this website are logged by us for statistical purposes. No information is collected that could be used by us to identify website visitors. The technical details logged are confined to the following items:

  • the IP address of the visitor’s web server
  • the top-level domain name used (for example .ie, .com, .org, .net)
  • the previous website address from which the visitor reached us, including any search terms used
  • clickstream data which shows the traffic of visitors around this web site (for example pages accessed and documents downloaded)
  • the type of web browser used by the website visitor.

The Foundation will make no attempt to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual to generate any personally identifiable information for the purpose of profiling. It is the policy of the ICS never to disclose such technical information in respect of individual website visitors to any third party other than the web statistics service provider unless obliged to disclose such information by rule of law. The technical information will be used only by the ICS, and only for statistical and other administrative purposes. You should note that technical details, which we cannot associate with any identifiable individual, do not constitute “personal data” for the purposes of the Data Protection Acts, 1988 & 2003.

Use of Cookies by www.icsfoundation.ie

This website uses cookies to enhance the users’ experience. Cookies are small text files that are placed on your computer by websites that you visit. They are widely used in order to make websites work, or work more efficiently, as well as to provide information to the owners of the site.

The table below explains the cookies we use and why.

Cookie Purpose
Google Analytics
_utma, _utmb, _utmc and _utmz
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited. Click here for an overview of privacy at Google. To opt out of being tracked by Google Analytics across all websites visit http://tools.google.com/dlpage/gaoptout.
CMS session cookie
Random 32 character string
This cookie is set by our content management system upon user login and stores the current user session. Unless requested otherwise at user login it is removed at the end of the user session.
AddThis
_atuvc, di, dt,loc, psc, uid, uit and uvc
These cookies are used by the AddThis social plugin to enable users to share pages on the www.ics.ie website with others. Click here for an overview of privacy at AddThis.
Facebook Connect
datr, locale, lu and x-src
These cookies are used by the Facebook Connect social plugin to offer some features of the Facebook Platform on the www.ics.ie website. Click here for an overview of privacy at Facebook Connect.

 

By law web browsers allow control of cookie usage through the browser settings. To find out more about cookies, including how to see what cookies have been set and how to manage and delete them, visit www.allaboutcookies.org.